Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. 

Who We Are

When we talk about “British Theatre” or “Encore” in this policy, we are referring to British Theatre Limited, and our group companies and brands including Stargreen, London Theatre, London Breaks, New York Theatre Guide, West End Theatre Breaks and Capital Breaks, who provide theatre and event ticketing services. Encore are the UK’s largest independent ticket company, and sell tickets for a huge range of West End theatre, off West End, fringe and touring shows, attractions, exhibitions, river cruises, concerts and events. Encore has processed over £1 billion of tickets sales since the company started in 2000. Encore are a data Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other data protection laws applicable in the United Kingdom and Member states of the European Union. Their address is –

British Theatre Limited
86 Fetter Lane
EC4A 1EN London
United Kingdom
Phone: 020 7400 1255
Email: dpo@encore.co.uk
Website: www.encore.co.uk

When we mention “Holiday Extras” in this policy, we are referring to HolidayExtras.com, established in 1983, the UK market leader in pre-booked UK airport hotels and parking services. Holiday Extras are also a data Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other data protection laws applicable in the United Kingdom and Member states of the European Union. Their address is – 

Holiday Extras Ltd
Ashford Road
Newingreen
Kent
CT21 4JF
United Kingdom
Email: customercare@holidayextras.com
Website: www.holidayextras.co.uk

Why we need personal data

Generally, personal information is collected about you when you make a ticket purchase, during email or phone calls, if you create an account, sign up for marketing, and when you use our websites or social media channels.

In general, we use this information to provide hotel, travel, theatre and event tickets to you, to maintain and improve our services, and to provide information on our products and services. We need your basic personal data in order to provide you with these services in line with this overall privacy policy. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide the services described in this Privacy Policy.

This Site is branded as Encore’s, but is maintained by Holiday Extras and when you purchase a ticket, both Holiday Extras and Encore will provide the services. Encore shall provide theatre tickets, and Holiday Extras shall provide the hotel and travel services. Any references to “we” in this Policy, unless otherwise explicitly stated, shall refer to both Encore and Holiday Extras as the ticketing services providers.

As ticketing companies we will also usually be required to pass your name and booking reference on to the venue or end service provider, for example to facilitate your access to a venue or to allow our partners to verify that purchasers are genuine, to avoid ticket touting, and for fraud checking purposes. Such purposes are in ours and our partners’ legitimate interests.

Encore’s venue partners are also joint “Controllers” with regard to your personal data. For more information on how they handle your data please consult their privacy policy. If the venue is based outside the EU this may involve an international transfer of your personal data in order for Encore to deliver the contract you have made. For more information on who Encore share personal data with, please see the Data Sharing section below.

How we collect data

Directly. Most of your personal data is collected directly, for example when you make a purchase from the website, when you subscribe to receive marketing, or when you contact the customer services team.

Indirectly. Holiday Extras may also collect some personal data indirectly through your use of the website. For more information on what information is collected and how cookies work, please see the Cookies Policy.

From Third Parties. Some personal data may also be collected from other third parties. Further information about third parties is available below in the Data Sharing section.

Your Rights

You have significant rights regarding your personal data. For more information please see the Rights section below.

Children

This site and services are meant for adults. We will never knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe your child has given us personal information, please contact us using the details above.

What data do we process

If you purchase tickets, we may process the following categories of information about you:

  • Your name and contact details, including your postal address and country of residence for billing and delivery, your preferred language, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers), and e-mail address;
  • Your payment details, which shall be processed by Holiday Extras and their payment service providers
  • Your contractual details, such as your purchase and order record, including booking details for shows or hotels purchased, payment information, ticket quantities and cost, processed by either party relating to the requested services;
  • Your correspondence and communications, including any customer service queries you may have made, or any service emails we may have sent you. Holiday Extras provide these services;
  • Your communication and marketing preferences;
  • Your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, such as which products you have bought such as the theatre show title and date of performance, We may also hold information on interests and demographic categories inferred from your interactions with us in order to provide you a better service and to provide you with more focused information. For example, if you buy tickets to a certain show and lots of people who went to that show also bought tickets for a different concert, we might send you information about that concert. If you click on certain emails but not others, we will keep a record so that we can tailor our marketing to your interests. For more information on what data we process to provide marketing services, please see the Marketing section below; and
  • Other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page), or if you have interacted with us via a box office, by phone or other social media.

For more information on the categories of data that Holiday Extras and Encore process, please consult their individual Privacy Policies.

How we use your Data

We will use our customers’ personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with products and services. For example, if you have requested postal delivery Holiday Extras will use the address provided to send your tickets. This may include your name on any tickets, forms, vouchers, or e-tickets you purchase from us. If you give us another person’s information, that data will be used to provide the services you request. Before you give us another person’s information, you must make sure that you have their permission to share that information with us. We will share a minimum amount of personal data with our venue partner to allow you access to the venue, and to allow verification that purchasers are genuine, to avoid ticket touting, and for fraud checking purposes.
  • To send you service communications in connection with your transaction and the events you attend, and provide customer services in relation to your purchase. Holiday Extras will process your personal information to send the confirmation email, and provide customer services such as cancellation or amendments. Holiday Extras may contact you about your account or a ticket purchase if there is a particular problem, such as a show cancellation, or if a venue changes name or location. If you have a query, complaint or dispute, Holiday Extras will use your personal data to resolve any issue that might arise. Information may need to be shared between Encore and Holiday Extras in order to facilitate such services.
  • To allow you to exercise your rights under the Data Protection Legislation. If you submit a rights request, Holiday Extras will use your personal data to deal with this request, including the verification of your identity.
  • To verify your identity, to prevent or detect unlawful behaviour, or to protect or enforce legal rights. For example, we may process your information to prevent identity theft, ticket touting or fraud (including credit card fraud, to ensure your security has not been compromised), and other crimes. Such information is necessary to verify your identity, to ensure that we do not breach your privacy by disclosing your personal data to another party.
  • To identify trends and interests, and be able to provide tailored services such as web content and online advertising. Holiday Extras may use your information to understand what site user preferences might be, so they can improve the site offering and so that your experience with us is more relevant and personal. If you sign up to receive email marketing from Encore, Encore will process data such as which emails you open, to allow us to build an idea of what topics may be of interest, so that we can send you more relevant information regarding our products and services.
  • To monitor, maintain, improve and develop our products, services, and websites. We may analyse your information to improve our understanding of you and our customer base in general. We do this so that we can make better decisions about our services, advertising, products and content, based on a more informed picture of how our customers use our current services, and to provide you with a more customised experience. We conduct staff training that may involve access to systems containing personal data. We may also occasionally allow third party software developers and engineers to access systems that contain your personal data, in order to fix any software problems and develop solutions. We will only allow such access under strict security conditions and data protection obligations. Such activity allows us to improve our existing products and services, develop new products and services, and enable better service delivery.
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services, if you have requested it. Where you've agreed, Encore may contact you by email with information regarding our offers, upcoming events, products or services.
  • For administrational and record keeping purposes, including internal reports and sales analysis, accounting, transactional and VAT records, and auditing requirements. Encore will only hold such information for as long as our legal obligations require, typically a maximum of six years.
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. In limited circumstances, we may also use your information for other purposes where required or permitted by law, such as where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).In some cases, in order to protect our organisations, our employees and customers, we may use personal data when taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us, and to effectively handle any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us.

Data Sharing

In order to make certain services available to you, Encore may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. British Theatre only allow our service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

Encore are a major authorised ticket agent with tens of thousands of partners with whom we are required to share certain personal data as part of our ticketing operations. We are therefore unable to provide a list of all specific recipients of personal data, however, Encore share your personal data with the following categories of recipient;

Within the Encore group. The Encore Group, as outlined above, do not maintain any separate staff and our brands do not involve the use of separate systems or staff. Any sharing will therefore not usually involve any physical transfer or sending of data, and is only performed according to the purposes outlined above.

For more information about how any our individual partners handle your personal data, please consult their privacy policy.

With our Venues and Event Partners. Encore may share a minimal amount of personal information about your ticket booking (such as your name and surname, and those of any other attendees, along with quantity and booking reference) with our event partners, so that they can deliver the event for which tickets have been purchased, enabling them to fulfil the order, to cross check with their records and verify the ticket holder’s identity, and on some occasions allow you entry if you have mislaid your ticket. This might include any restaurants, hotels, venues, theatres, or attractions you have booked with us. If your booking involves a Broadway show in New York, Encore will pass your booking information to our partners at Broadway Inbound, and your personal data may be shared with the venue in New York to allow you access to that performance.

Encore’s venue and event partners are joint Controllers with regard to the Personal Data, and may process such Personal Data for purposes other than those described here. In most cases the venue will be clear from your ticket and booking information but if in any case this is not clear please do not hesitate to contact us. For more information on how our venue partners handle your information you should consult their privacy policy.

With our Service Providers and Suppliers. In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. British Theatre only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls, or have put a written agreement in place protecting your information, including necessary safeguards for the international transfer of personal data.

Your Personal data may be processed by Encore’s IT service providers in line with the purposes outlined above. Encore’s data storage is provided by our hosting partners in the UK, who securely store all personal data held in our systems. Encore also employ a security testing partner who may occasionally have access to your data, in order to ensure its integrity and security. In addition to server provision, Encore also store personal data in backup form to ensure continuity and data integrity. Some of Encore’s software systems are cloud based and as such constitute a sharing of personal data. This may in some cases also constitute an international transfer of data, as some multinational software providers maintain global networks of secure data centres. Encore’s software providers may also have access to our systems for maintenance and hosting purposes, and software development partners may from time to time require access to live systems for development and testing purposes. Such access is strictly for these purposes only and regulated by contract. Encore’s payment partners operate global systems that may require international transfers of personal data.

With Legal Authorities. Encore may share your data with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts or tribunals, insurers, and other partners where we are required to do so;

  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • To exercise legal rights, for example in court cases;
  • For the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • For the protection of our employees and customers.

With any successor to all or part of our business. Where permitted by law, Encore may pass your information to a successor organisation, provided processing is for the purposes set out in this Policy.

For more information on how Holiday Extras may share your data, please consult their Privacy Policy.

Transfers of personal information to other countries

The transfer of your information under the purposes of this Policy may involve the transfer of your information to other countries, including those outside Europe. Such countries may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information, however Encore ensure that for all personal data processed, appropriate technical and contractual safeguards are put in place to protect your personal data, in accordance with applicable laws including the GDPR.

If you purchase tickets outside the EU, such as from a Broadway show in New York, Encore may pass your information to the relevant theatre, based in the United States, to allow them to fulfil your ticket purchase, allow you access to the venue, and for cross-referencing purposes. Such transfers are performed on the basis of a contract concluded in the interest of the ticket purchaser. These ticket purchases also involve Encore’s ticketing partner in the United States, who require some personal data in order to fulfil your ticket purchase and are self-certified to the Privacy Shield.

Some multinational software and payment providers, including banking and cloud infrastructure, maintain an international network of secure data centres and as such your personal data may be transferred globally. Such transfers are covered by standard contractual clauses and binding corporate rules.

Where Encore’s software developers require access to systems, and may be required to provide access to developers in Belarus, such access is protected by a strict data protecting contract, standard contractual clauses and binding corporate rules.

For more information on how Holiday Extras process your data, please consult their Privacy Policy.

Our Legal Basis for the Processing of Our Customers’ Personal Data

In general, we will only collect and process customers’ personal data when it is necessary for:

  • The purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer;
  • In compliance with our legal obligations; or
  • The pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);

Your Consent. Encore only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to our sending of direct marketing communications to customers who have subscribed to receive such marketing directly from Encore. Our customers have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, and we will stop processing immediately.

Contractual Necessity. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you as a data subject are a party, as is the case, for example, when you purchase a ticket and the processing is a targeted and proportionate means of supplying those goods or services, Holiday Extras rely on contractual obligations as the lawful basis for processing your personal data. This includes when Holiday Extras take your name and contact details to fulfil and send your tickets, and when we have to contact you if there’s a problem with your order. This also applies to any processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example if you were to inquire about any products or services. Failing to provide such data may result in us not being able to provide the services you have requested.

Legal Obligations. In some cases, processing of personal data is based on legal obligations. Such processing applies when we retain contractual records under the Limitations Act 1980, or where we maintain transaction records as part of our VAT requirements. We may also be required to share your data with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts or tribunals, insurers, and other partners where we are required to do so;

  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • To exercise legal rights, for example in court cases;
  • For the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • For the protection of our employees and customers.

Legitimate Interests. Encore rely on legitimate interests as a legal basis for processing only if that processing is in your interests, our legitimate interests, or the interests of a third party. Such processing must be necessary for the stated purpose, and we must have carefully evaluated whether such interests are overridden by your interests, privacy, and fundamental rights and freedoms. We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following processes, along with information on our balancing reasoning;

  • Fraud reports and analysis, to protect both ourselves and our customers against fraud and other criminal activity;
  • Service provision, including responding to queries from Encore’s commercial partners, in cases where your ticket purchase is made with one of our partners and we cannot rely on contractual necessity with the purchaser directly. Such processing is conducted for the purchaser’s benefit as a necessary means of providing the ticketing services;
  • Sales analysis, to help us understand how to be a better business. Our sales reports are derived from transactional data but are conducted anonymously.
  • Gathering and analysing information on your preferences to allow us to personalise our marketing. Such processing benefits Encore as well as the subscriber, as it allows for much more relevant content to be shared;
  • Security testing, to make sure your personal data is protected against data breaches; and
  • Backing up data, to make sure your personal data is available at all times and in order for us to ensure the integrity and consistency of our service provision.

Whenever Encore process data for these purposes we will always ensure your Personal Data rights are held in high regard. We make sure to have conducted legitimate interests assessments for all our personal data processing made under our legitimate interests, and ensure you have a right to object to this processing if you so wish. If you would like to exercise this right, please consult the Rights section below. Please bear in mind that if you object in this way, you may affect our ability to carry out these tasks, which may impact on your benefit.

For information on the legitimate interests Holiday Extras rely on for the processing of personal data, please consult their Privacy Policy.

Periods for which the personal data will be stored

Encore will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest period Encore will normally hold any personal data is six years. Encore will process and store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of processing, or as far as this is required by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which Encore are subject.

The criteria used to determine the storage (or “retention”) period, is usually the statutory retention period – the legal requirement to retain data records. For example, we will keep personal data relating to the initiation and fulfilment of a contract, for the duration of that contract, followed by the legally required retention period – usually six years under the Limitations Act 1980.

Likewise, Encore will hold on to any contractual details on goods and services provided (such as your booking information) in our bookings database only for the period necessary to fulfil the contract, and for a maximum of six years in order to fulfil our legal requirements to keep VAT records for this period, and to maintain a record of the contract under our legal obligations. After expiration of this six year period, Encore will delete or anonymise any personal data held in our main databases according to our Retention Policy. Encore’s primary record of your personal details, including your name, contact information and customer service history, are held within this bookings database and will therefore only be kept for a maximum of six years.

Encore also hold purchase information in our marketing department to allow us to tailor relevant content to meet your interests. Encore will only send you marketing if you have subscribed to receive marketing from us, and will only keep this purchase history if you are an active customer. If you subscribed to receive marketing from Encore, they will hold your information until you unsubscribe, and for a further year in case you decide to re-subscribe within that period. If you decide not to re-subscribe after a year, Encore will remove all your personal data from this marketing database, although your email address will remain on a suppression list to make sure you are not contacted in future.

For information on how long cookie data is stored, please consult the Cookie Policy.

For more information on how long Holiday Extras stores your personal information, you can consult their Privacy Policy or contact them directly using the details provided at the top of this Policy.

Cookies

This websites use cookies. Cookies are small text files found on almost all Internet websites, and are stored in a user’s computer system, specifically their internet browser. These cookies contain a so-called cookie ID – a unique identifier which consists of a character string through which internet pages and servers can be assigned to your specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognised and identified using this unique cookie ID.

This information is stored in your browser’s “log” files and may include the browser type and version used, the operating system used, the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called “referrer”), any sub-websites, the date and time of access to the Internet site, an Internet protocol address (IP address), the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and any other similar data and information that may be used to trace users in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide users of our website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting, for example by allowing the shopping cart to store items so that they can be purchased at the checkout page. Cookies also show how people tend to use the site. Holiday Extras use such information to ensure the proper functioning of the website, deliver content, inform site improvements, and occasionally to compile reports.

When using these general data and information, no conclusions are drawn about the individual data subject, and analysis is performed anonymously and statistically with the aim of optimising the web services. Any anonymous data contained in these log files is in any case stored separately from the personal data provided by our customers.

You may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through the website by various means, such as changing the settings in your Internet browser, which can permanently deny the setting of some, or all cookies. Cookies can also be deleted at any time in most popular Internet browsers or by using other software programs. However if you deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of the website may be usable. For more detailed information on cookies, please consult the Cookie Policy.

Marketing

With your consent, Encore will collect your personal data including your name and email address for the provision of advertising, including the sharing of promotional offers, and to update you about products and services which may be of interest and relevance. Marketing subscriptions made on the Site, unless otherwise explicitly indicated, are made to Encore who will provide you with marketing services.

Your privacy is of the highest importance to Encore, and we promise never to release your personal details to any other outside company for mailing or marketing purposes, other than those detailed in this Privacy Policy, without your consent.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  1. Making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails; and/or
  2. Contacting British Theatre Limited via the contact channels set out in this Policy. 

Personalisation

If you have asked Encore to send you promotions and other special offers on products, we may use your purchase history to tailor content to match your interests, in order to deliver you more relevant content. We also use your approximate location so we can send information on shows that are nearby, and your “opens” and “clicks” history from the emails we send you, so we can tailor our email content to your interests.

In doing so, Encore will always ensure that meaningful control over such processing is in the hands of our staff, rather than based on automated processing, and that such profiling does not create legal or other significant effects on individuals. 

You have a right to access this information Encore hold about you, and a right to contest or object to such processing, by contacting dpo@encore.co.uk You can also opt-out of receiving marketing at any time. For more information on how to exercise your data rights please see the Rights section below.

Your privacy is of the highest importance to Encore, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for their marketing purposes without your consent.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  1. Making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails; and/or
  2. Contacting British Theatre Limited via the contact channels set out in this Policy. 

We will keep your sign-up record, including the relevant purchase and preference history, for one year after you unsubscribe, in case you decide to opt back in within this period. After this period has elapsed, we will permanently erase these records, although Encore will keep your email address on our “suppression list” to make sure we don’t contact you in future.

Control Over Your Data

We take your privacy rights seriously, and where possible we will offer you choice and control over how we use your data. When you interact with us we may occasionally ask for your explicit consent in order to collect, process or use your personal information for specified purposes. Such consent is only usually sought when we seek your permission to send marketing communications. If you have given your consent to the processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact us using information provided in Your Rights section below.

You can also control the use of cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we use cookies and other tracking tools, please see the Cookies section above, or consult the Cookie Policy.

Don’t worry, even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we will still make sure to send you any necessary transactional and service messages, such as important information about any changes to your order.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have the following rights to your personal data under the GDPR. If you wish to exercise your rights at any time, or if you have any questions about how we use your personal data that are not answered here, please contact Holiday Extras at customercare@holidayextras.com, or write to us at our postal address;

Holiday Extras Ltd
Ashford Road
Newingreen
Kent
CT21 4JF
United Kingdom

Your rights request will be free, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in which case we shall reserve the right, in accordance with Article 12 of the GDPR, to charge a fee or refuse the request. In the rare case of such a refusal, you will have the right to complain to the ICO as the Supervisory Authority, and to a judicial remedy without undue delay and at the latest within one month.

Holiday Extras will endeavour to respond promptly and in any event within one month of the latest of the following:

  • Their receipt of your written request; or
  • Their receipt of any further information they may ask for to allow Holiday Extras to fulfil your request.  

If the request is particularly numerous or complex, Holiday Extras may extend the period by a further two months, but shall in any case inform you of such an extension within the initial one month, giving reasons for doing so.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk

Right of Confirmation

Each data subject has the right to confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her is being processed. This Privacy Policy constitutes part of this right. If however this Privacy Policy cannot be fully accessed, or if any further information is requested, you may, at any time, contact Holiday Extras using the contact details available above, to request further information.

Right of Access

Each data subject has the right to information about his or her personal data stored, and a copy of this information, alongside the information already outlined in this Privacy Policy. Data subjects also have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If you wish to exercise your right to access, please contact Holiday Extras using the contact details available above, to request such information.

Right to Rectification

Each data subject has the right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning him or her, without undue delay. Data subjects also have the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

If you wish to exercise this right to rectification, you may at any time contact Holiday Extras using the contact details available above.

Right to Erasure

Each data subject has the right to request the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay. The Controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies;

  • The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • The data subject withdraws their consent, if the lawful basis of processing is based on that consent, according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR;
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If one the above reasons applies, and you wish to request the erasure of personal data, you may at any time contact Holiday Extras using the contact details above, who will ensure that the erasure request is complied with.

Where we have made such personal data public and are obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, we shall take reasonable steps, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. Holiday Extras will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

Right to the Restriction of Processing

Each data subject has the right to obtain a restriction to processing where one of the following applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the Controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead;
  • The Controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but such data is nonetheless required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions applies, you may request the restriction of processing by contacting Holiday Extras using the contact details available above.

Right to Data Portability

Each data subject has the right to receive their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, including the right to transmit that data directly to another Controller if it is technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Such a right applies if processing is based on a subject’s consent, or contractual obligations, and such processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights to data portability, please contact Holiday Extras using the contact details available above.

Right to Object to Processing

Each data subject has, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, the right to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on the Controller’s legitimate interests. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

We shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where British Theatre processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, and we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

If you wish to raise an objection, please contact Holiday Extras using the contact details available above.

Rights on Automated Individual Decision-making, including Profiling

Each data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or has similarly significantly effect. As a responsible company, Encore do not use automatic decision-making or profiling that has legal or similarly significant effects on individuals, and such profiling for marketing purposes requires significant human oversight, which Encore will always ensure that meaningful control over such processing is in the hands of our staff, rather than based on automated processing. However, if you wish to contest this, or otherwise exercise your rights on automated decision-making and profiling by at any time contacting Holiday Extras using the contact information above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. Any update will have a different date from the current policy. If you continue to use the Services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Last Revised Date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 30th, 2018